First Coast Guard District Names Active and Reserve Enlisted Person of the Year

Petty Officer 3rd Class Brett Reel, from the International Ice Patrol in New London, Connecticut, is recognized as the First Coast Guard District's Enlisted Person of the Year during a ceremony Friday, March 11, 2016, at Coast Guard Base Boston. The honor is reserved exclusively for enlisted personnel who sustain high standards of excellence and professionalism and demonstrated exceptional performance throughout the year in areas such as leadership, technical proficiency, personal and work ethics, Coast Guard knowledge, uniform appearance, and military bearing. (U.S. Coast Guard photo by Petty Officer 3rd Class Andrew Barresi)

Petty Officer 3rd Class Brett Ree is recognized as the First Coast Guard District’s Enlisted Person of the Year.  (U.S. Coast Guard photo by Petty Officer 3rd Class Andrew Barresi)

BOSTON — Coast Guard leaders and distinguished guests joined together Friday to recognize and honor 23 exceptional enlisted members at the 18th annual First District Enlisted Person of the Year award luncheon at Coast Guard Base Boston.

The winners are Active Duty Petty Officer 3rd Class Brett Reel, from the International Ice Patrol in New London, Connecticut, and Reserve Petty Officer 1st Class Julia-Ann Scotton, from Coast Guard Sector Boston.

The EPOY nomination is reserved exclusively for enlisted personnel who sustain high standards of excellence and professionalism. Nominees reflect the spirit of pride, professionalism, and dedication. Each demonstrated exceptional performance throughout the year in areas such as leadership, technical proficiency, personal and work ethics, Coast Guard knowledge, uniform appearance, and military bearing.

1st District Enlisted Person of the Year

Petty Officer 1st Class Julia-Ann Scotton is recognized as the First Coast Guard District’s Reserve Enlisted Person of the Year. (U.S. Coast Guard photo by Petty Officer 3rd Class Andrew Barresi)

Among the distinguished guests in attendance were Rear Adm. Linda Fagan, First District commander, and Master Chief Petty Officer Dale Steinmetz, the First District command master chief and senior-most enlisted member in the district.

“This year’s selection board faced a difficult challenge in selecting from a field of many high achieving and deserving candidates,” said Fagan. “All the nominees were recommended because they exemplify the Coast Guard’s core values and my Commander’s Priorities of service, duty, and excellence.”

Active duty nominees were:

Petty Officer 1st Class Logan Adkisson, Coast Guard Cutter Penobscot Bay, Bayonne, New Jersey

Petty Officer 1st Class John Lowell, Coast Guard Station Jones Beach, New York

Petty Officer 1st Class Matthew Monaghan, Maritime Safety and Security Team Boston

Petty Officer 1st Class Devon Smith, Coast Guard Station Gloucester, Massachusetts

Petty Officer 1st Class Mathew Pastore, Coast Guard Base Cape Cod, Massachusetts

Petty Officer 1st Class Vaitia De La Rosa, Coast Guard Sector Southeastern New England

Petty Officer 3rd Class David Turay, Electronic Systems Support Detachment, Boston

Petty Officer 1st Class Nirel Etchart, Coast Guard Sector Northern New England

Petty Officer 3rd Class David Craig Oravitz, Maritime Safety and Security Team New York

Petty Officer 1st Class Stephan Krumfolz, North East Regional Fishery Training Center

Petty Officer 1st Class Jason Schmitz, Coast Guard Port Security Unit 301, Cape Cod, Massachusetts

Petty Officer 2nd Class David Christopher DuPont, Coast Guard Cutter Seneca, Boston

Petty Officer 1st Class Za’Quawn Brown, Coast Guard Cutter Spencer, Boston

Petty Officer 1st Class Alicia Reader, Coast Guard Academy, New London, Connecticut

Petty Officer 3rd Class David Eric Bereveskos, Air Station Cape Cod, Massachusetts

Reserve nominees were:

Petty Officer 1st Class Jonathon Zocchia, Port Security Unit 301 Cape Cod, Massachusetts

Petty Officer 1st Class Margaret Connolly, Coast Guard Base Boston

Petty Officer 1st Class Michael Gallagher, Coast Guard Station Eatons Neck, New York

Petty Officer 1st Class Jason Genao, Coast Guard Station New York

Petty Officer 2nd Class Danielle Haag, Coast Guard Station Castle Hill, Rhode Island

Petty Officer 2nd Class LaNola Stone, First Coast Guard District External Affairs, Boston

Reel and Scotton will go on to compete against EPOY selectees from other districts throughout the country, and the commandant of the Coast Guard will ultimately select only one active and one reserve EPOY. The national winners will be meritoriously advanced to the next higher pay grade, be considered for a Commendation Medal, and their names will be inscribed on a perpetual plaque maintained at Coast Guard Headquarters in Washington, D.C.

Related Posts

Comments are closed.